ALERTS

Events & Workshops

Description

Immigration Counselors will be available to help individuals determine their eligibility for United States citizenship. Please see below for what to bring and additional info.

Registration

RSVP for interested applicants may contact 213-251-3503. Languages include English, Spanish, Farsi, Chinese, Vietnamese, Arabic.

Dates, Locations, & Times

Saturday, October 7th, 2017

Our Lady of Miraculous Medal

820 North Garfield Avenue, Montebello, CA 90640
9am-5pm

 

Saturday, October 7th, 2017

Our Lady of the Miraculous Medal

820 N. Garfield Avenue, Montebello, CA 90640

9am-5pm

 

Tuesday, October 10th, 2017

Resurrection Church

3324 Opal Street, Los Angeles, CA 90023

4pm-8pm

 

Saturday, October 14th, 2017

St. Joseph Catholic Church

218 E. 12th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90015

9am-4pm

 

Saturday, October 21st , 2017

Nativity Catholic Church

3743 Tyler Avenue, El Monte, CA 91731

9am-3pm

 

Tuesday, October 17th, 2017

Resurrection Church

3324 Opal Street, Los Angeles, CA 90023

4pm-8pm

 

Monday, October 23rd , 2017

Simms/Mann Health and Wellness Center, VFC

2509 Pico Blvd., Santa Monica, CA 90405

11am-4:30pm (Last appointment at 3:00pm)

 

Wednesday, October 25th, 2017

Teri G Muse Family Service Center

14305 Morgan Street, Baldwin Park, CA 91706

1pm-8pm

 

Thursday, October 26th, 2017

Catholic Charities of Los Angeles

1530 James M. Wood Blvd., Los Angeles, CA 90015
FREE Parking is available

9am-5pm

How to qualify for Citizenship

  • Be at least 18 years old
  • Be a Legal Permanent Resident (if you have a green card)
  • Have resided in continuously in the U.S. for more than 5 years (or if married to a U.S citizen, more than 3 years)
  • Have been physically present in the U.S. for more than 2 ½ years (or If married to a U.S. citizen, more than 1 ½ years)
  • Show that you have good moral character
  • You can speak, red, and write basic English (or qualify for the language waiver)
  • You can pass a test on U.S government and history (or qualify for a waiver)

 

What to bring

  • Legal Permanent Resident Card (Green Card)
  • State issued ID/DL
  • Social Security
  • Passport
  • Home address for the past 5 years
  • Employment information (Name, address employment dates) for the past 5 years
  • Dates of all trips abroad (outside the U.S.A) since you became a legal permanent resident.
  • Spouse Information, if married we will need the following information about your current spouse

Name, date of birth, date of marriage, current address, place of employment

If spouse is a naturalized U.S citizen, Date your current spouse became a citizen

  • If legally divorced you will need the following information about your prior spouse

Name

Date of birth

Country of birth

Immigration status, if known

Date of marriage with prior spouse, if known

Date marriage ended with prior spouse, if known

  • Children information

Name (First, middle, Last)

Date of birth

Country of Birth

A#, if applicable

Current Address

  • USCIS filling fee $725 (check or money order), if applicable
  • If applying for a fee waiver make sure to bring Verification of Benefits Letter if you receive any of the following

Cal-Fresh (Food Stamps)

CAL Works (Cash Aid)

Medi-cal (Medicaid)

TANF (Temporary assistance for needy families)

SSI (Supplimental Social Security Benefits)

SSA (Retirement Social Security Benefits)

CAPI

SCHIP

  • If applying for a reduced fee waiver, you must bring the following

Most recent filled Income Tax Return

2-4 of your most recent check stubs

  • If you have ever been arrested, cited or detained by any law enforcement officer (including immigration officials) for any reason make sure to bring the following

Court Disposition (you may obtain this at the Court in which you appeared before a judge, if applicable)

DOJ/FBI Fingerprints/Live Scan, you may obtain your local live scan office by logging on towww.oag.ca.gov/fingerprints/locations

Registration

Please call (213) 251-3535 for appointment